Belief a Patent is Invalid is No Defense
[…] The jury concluded that Cisco directly infringed the patent. During the trial, Cisco defended the induced infringement claim by arguing that it had a good-faith belief that the patent was invalid. This issue was appealed and ultimately was the issue considered by the Supreme Court. Specifically, the issue considered by the Court was whether or not a good-faith belief that a patent is invalid is a defense to a claim of induced patent infringement.
The Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 271 states: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent; (b) Whoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer; and (c) Whoever offers to sell or sells within the United States or imports into the United States a component of a patented machine, manufacture, combination or composition, or a material or apparatus for use in practicing a patented process, constituting a material part of the invention, knowing the same to be especially adapted for use in an infringement of such patent, and not a staple article or commodity of commerce suitable for substantial non-infringing use, shall be liable as a contributory infringer.