Wisconsin Supreme Court Clarifies How Tax Assessment Claims Must Proceed
[…] Stat. § 74.35. The City filed a motion to dismiss that claim because, under Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2)(a), it had not paid its tax bill prior to filing its claim with the City.
The circuit court denied the City’s motion to dismiss, but the court of appeals reversed that decision and adopted the City of Milwaukee’s reading of the statute, namely, that a tax bill must be paid before a claim against the tax authority can lie. The court of appeals held that the unambiguous meaning of Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2)(a) meant that the tax must be paid prior to the claim being filed and that failing to do so constituted procedural default. As the court of appeals explained: “The language of the statute clearly anticipates a claim being filed with the taxation district after the taxpayer has paid the challenged tax.” (emphasis in original). Therefore, the nonprofit’s claim was procedurally defective and was time-barred since the March 1 deadline had long passed.
The supreme court affirmed the court of appeals’ decision and largely adopted its analysis.