Seclusion and Physical Restraint
[…] It does not constitute seclusion if a student chooses to stay in the classroom room or is not physically prevented from leaving the classroom. Accordingly, keeping the door to the classroom open and not blocking the student’s exit from the room should prevent a violation.
Districts should take note of the obligation to end seclusion when the threat to physical safety has ended.
Section 118.305(2)(e), Wis. Stat., states that “the duration of the seclusion” may only be “as long as necessary to resolve the clear, present, and imminent risk to the physical safety of the pupil or others.”