Seclusion and Physical Restraint
[…] This article reviews the requirements for a meeting following the use of seclusion or physical restraint set forth in Act 118 (referred to herein as a “debrief meeting”), provides a template of a form that may be used to document that debrief meeting, and also highlights a trio of significant IDEA complaint decisions that may alter districts’ seclusion practices.
The Debrief Meeting
Act 118 adds an additional requirement after any incident of seclusion or physical restraint. Specifically, section 118.305(4)(a)3., Wis. Stat., requires the school principal or designee “[m]eet with the covered individuals who participated in the incident to discuss all of the following:
- The events preceding, during, and following the use of the seclusion or physical restraint.
- How to prevent the need for seclusion or physical restraint, including the factors that may have contributed to the escalation of behaviors; alternatives to physical restraint, such as de-escalation techniques and possible interventions; and, other strategies that the school principal or designee determines are appropriate.”