Upcoming Deadlines for Renewal and Nonrenewal of Administrator Contracts
[…] Contracts are usually either one year or two years in duration.
Contracts often identify the dates by which the contract will begin and end. For example, a contract may state as follows: “This contract shall cover a period of two (2) years beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2024.” Most administrator contracts end on June 30; however, the contract may end on another date. The expiration date of a contract term is a critical component regarding renewal/nonrenewal because deadlines are calculated from the termination date.
Extension of Contract
Section 118.24 specifically states that “[a] contract for a term of 2 years may provide for one or more extensions of one year each.” Based on this language, boards may include an extension clause in two-year contracts, but are not required to do so. Such extension provisions are not permitted by statute in contracts that are less than two years.